In January, I gave a presentation to the local bar
[…] child.
As a result, hopeful
adoptive parents residing in
Maryland faced long waits for a child from
Maryland or also resorted to an interstate adoption to build their
family.
In 2013, Maryland
Delegate Kathleen M. Dumais sponsored legislation to expand the type of
permissible payments that may be made to a birth parent, in an effort to
address the short-term and emergency financial needs these birth mothers face.
House Bill 363, patterned after a similar Virginia law, was passed unanimously, and took effect on October 1, 2013. The new law, codified at Maryland Code Ann.,
Family Law §§ 5-3A-45 and 5-3B-32 (2014), provides that birth mothers can
receive payment of "reasonable expenses for food, clothing, and shelter,
if, on written advice of a physician, the birth mother is unable to work or
otherwise support herself because of medical reasons associated with the
pregnancy or birth of the child." Id.(b)(2)(i)(3). Additionally, birth mothers may
receive payment of "reasonable expenses for transportation for medical
care associated with the pregnancy or birth of the child." Id.(b)(2)(i)(2). Finally, birth parents may also be